Executive

AKBLG Executive, Committees, Staff & Past Presidents

The executive is elected by the AKBLG voting delegates at the AGM each year. Directors serve two year terms. Past Presidents sit on the executive for one term after their successor is elected.


Back Row: Jason Clarke, Marguerite Rotvold, Ange Qualizza, Carolyn Maher, Clara Reinhardt, Garry Jackman, Ron Popoff
Front Row: Roly Russell, Rob Gay, Deb Kozak,

AKBLG Executive - 2017-2018

President                              Rob Gay Chair RDEK

Vice President                       Roly Russell Director RDKB

Past President                       Deb Kozak Mayor Nelson

Director                                Garry Jackman Director RDCK

Director                                Jason Clarke Mayor Silverton

Director                                Ron Popoff Councillor Cranbrook

Director                                Clara Reinhardt Mayor Radium

Director                                Ange Qualizza Councillor Fernie

Director                                Marguerite Rotvold Councillor Midway

AKBLG Directors and staff can be reached through:

Email:                                   akblg@shaw.ca                

AKBLG phone:                      250 688-0650

Mailing:                                 AKBLG
                                            c/o 4979 Falcon Drive
                                            Fairmont Hot Springs, BC
                                            V0B 1L1



Executive Director  Carolyn Maher


AKBLG STANDING COMMITTEES 2017-2018

Nominating and Life Member(s): Chair Dir. Clara Reinhardt, Dir. Jason Clarke, Past Pres Deb Kozak

Responsible for the Nominations of the Host Committee; Nominations for the President and Vice President and the Directors at the Annual General Meeting. The procedure followed by the Nominating Committee at the Annual General Meeting is as set out in the Constitution.  The Nominating Committee is made up of the Past-President and two Directors.

 Resolution Committee: Chair Dir. Roly Russell, Dir. Jason Clarke, Dir. Ange Qualizza, Dir. Marguerite Rotvold

Responsible for reviewing and commenting on the Resolutions submitted for debate at the Annual General Meeting.  The procedure followed by the Resolution Committee at the Annual General Meeting is as set out in the AKBLG Constitution.

AKBLG COMMITTEES 2017-2018

Finance and Personnel: Chair Pres Rob Gay, VP Roly Russell, Past Pres Deb Kozak, ED Carolyn Maher

Makes recommendations on the Association of Kootenay & Boundary Local Government’s monetary funds. President, Vice President, Past President and Executive Director have signing authority (any two to sign)

This Committee is made up of the Table Officers. This Committee is responsible for conducting an Annual Staff Review prior to March 31 of each year, and to make recommendations to the Executive.

Policy and Constitution: Policy Chair Dir. Ange Qualizza, Constitution Chair Dir. Ron Popoff, Dir. Clara Reinhardt, Dir. Garry Jackman, Dir. Jason Clarke, ED Carolyn Maher

Responsible for changes to the AKBLG Policy and Constitution, including crafting Resolution that change the Constitution.

Convention and AGM: Chair Dir. Ron Popoff, Dir. Ange Qualizza, Dir. Garry Jackman, Dir. Marguerite Rotvold, Dir. Clara Reinhardt, ED Carolyn Maher

Provide information for consistency of facilitating items to be discussed at the AGM and Convention.

Municipal Insurance Association Representative:  Past Pres Deb Kozak

This committee is made up of one appointed Executive Member.  This appointment is a 3-year term.

Columbia River Treaty Local Government Committee AKBLG Representative:  Past Pres Deb Kozak


Past Presidents

2016 - 2017 Debra Kozak Mayor of Nelson
2015 - 2016 Debra Kozak Mayor of Nelson
2014 Andy Shadrack Regional District of Central Kootenay
2012 - 2014 Wesly Graham Town of Creston
2010 - 2012 Grace McGregor Regional District of Kootenay Boundary
2009-2010 Heath Slee Regional District of East Kootenay
2008 Joe Snopek Town of Creston
2007-2008 Heath Slee Regional District of East Kootenay
2006-2007 Janis Dahlen Village of Nakusp
2005-2006 Bev Bellina District of Sparwood
2004-2005 Bill Baird Regional District of Kootenay Boundary
2003-2004 Gordon DeRosa City of Trail
2002-2003 Rick Hardie Regional District of Kootenay Boundary
2001-2002 Bert Banks City of Kimberley
2000-2001 Arno Hennig City of Greenwood
1999-2000 Ed Gatzke Town of Creston
1999-2000 Phil Berukoff Village of Salmo
1998-1999 Josh Smienk Regional District of Central Kootenay
1997-1998 Josh Smienk Regional District of Central Kootenay
1996-1997 Joe Tatangelo Regional District of Kootenay Boundary